HOME > PRODUCT > PROTOCOL ANALYZERS > LE-8600X/LE-8600XR
Multi Protocol Analyzer

LE-8600X
LE-8600XR

●Newly designed lightweight housing with 7-inch color LCD with touch panel
●Two measurement ports which support SFP/SFP+ modules
●Real-time monitor recording of 10Gbit packets
●Output test packets for network load test
●Adds time stamps which can be synchronization by GNSS (PPS) signal
●Automatically records communication logs into large-capacity external storage via USB3.0
●Save data in PcapNG files that can be analyzed by Wireshark
●PC link with LAN, USB, or Wi-Fi (XR only) connection

LE-8600X    No Wi-Fi connection
LE-8600XR  With Wi-Fi connection

While high-speed networks using optical fiber cables are becoming more widespread in high-speed servers in data centers and base stations, process management servers in factories, etc., the demand for a network communication analyzer that is easy to use even in the on-site test is growing - The analyzer should be able to execute independently 10GbE LAN measurement, load testing, and failure analysis and be used at customer sites.
The LE-8600X/LE-8600XR are equipped with two measurement ports compatible with SFP/SFP+ modules and are handy type Ethernet LAN analyzer that supports high-speed LAN measurement tests that use single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber cables as a single unit.
The model is equipped with a 7-inch wide-color LCD with a touch panel, thus you can check the measurement data immediately on-site without using a personal computer. You can log the data to the 1GB capture memory and a built-in 500GB SSD. In addition, as the time stamps that are time-corrected with high accuracy by GNSS signals can be added to the monitor data, by checking the time stamps you can compare and analyze the data measured simultaneously at two points for a long period of time to investigate a communication failure.
Furthermore, by replacing the standard measurement board with another measurement board (sold separately), the communication interface to be measured can be expanded later, so it can be widely used from network systems to development testing and maintenance of embedded communication equipment.

Two measurement ports for SFP/SFP+ modules

top menu display

Equipped with two SFP/SFP+ module ports that can measure networks using 10GbE or 1GbE single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber cables.


□ Examples of compatible SFP/SFP+ modules
  • 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module, Wavelength 1310nm, Maximum transfer distance 10km (LC)
  • 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module, Wavelength 850nm, Maximum transfer distance 300m (LC)
  • 10GBASE-T SFP+ module, Maximum transfer distance 30m (RJ45)
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP module, Wavelength 1310nm, Maximum transfer distance 20km (LC)
  • 1000BASE-SX SFP module, Wavelength 850nm, Maximum transfer distance 550m (LC)
  • 1000BASE-T SFP module, Maximum transfer distance 100m (RJ45)

[ SFP module ]

View of SFP module information

The SFP module information display screen displays various information about the SFP/SFP+ module set to the measurement port.



Real-time monitor recording of 10Gbit packets

It captures high-speed communication packets flowing through 10GbE and 1GbE optical fiber cables including CRC error frames with a maximum capture performance of 10Gbps. As the data can be displayed directly on the 7-inch wide-color LCD in real time, you do not need to use a PC.

[ Monitor display ]

[ Translation display ]

There is also a statistical analysis function for which you select any counter condition and check the trend of communication traffic for each time period.

You can measure the transfer rate of the target line for each time period. (Ver1.02 or later)

[ Measurement data screen ]

[ Translation display ]

[ Usage image ]

Can output test packets for network load test

Besides the packet monitor function, it has the packet generation function that outputs test packets too. The test data can be set in 16 transmission data tables, and while adjusting the transfer rate by specifying the IFG (transmission frame gap) in each table, it can perform a load test that reproduces a situation where the communication load of the network is heavy.

[ Transmit packet summary ]

[ Table edit ]

Timestamp which can be time-synchronized by GNSS (PPS) signal

GPS antenna connection image

In the case of a time stamp of a crystal oscillator with ±20ppm accuracy in general, there may have a time rag up to 1.7 seconds a day. By using the GNSS/GPS time synchronization function, accurate time stamps corrected in seconds can be added to the monitor data. Thus even when you monitor by using two analyzers two different points simultaneously where communication failures rarely occur while a long period of time, you can compare and verify the measurement data of two units based on the time stamp.

[ GPS antenna connection image ]
GPS antenna connection image

In addition, as the PPS signal for time synchronization can be output from the unit to which the GPS antenna is connected, by connecting it to the second analyzer with the SMA coaxial cable (sold separately), you can simultaneously measure by the two units with synchronized time stamps.

[ Simultaneous measurement by using PPS signal ]
Simultaneous measurement by using PPS signal

Communication log is automatically recorded on the large-capacity built-in SSD

USB storage connection image

[ USB storage connection image ]
USB storage connection image

While recording the measurement data in the capture memory, it can be automatically saved in the built-in SSD or an external storage device as a communication log file of the specified size continuously for a long time. The auto-saved communication log file (# nnnnnnn.DT: n is a serial number in the order of saving) can be divided into multiple files of the specified size and saved, the communication log before and after the failure can be narrowed down from the time stamp of the files.

Autosave function

Newly designed battery-powered lightweight housing - ideal for on-site measurement

carrying image

Uses a new battery-powered housing that weighs less than 1 kg, B5 size. The measurement data can be displayed directly on the 7-inch wide-color LCD, and all measurement tests can be performed without using a PC. Not only can you execute setting operations and smooth data scroll display by touching the screen or swiping, but you can also operate with key switches as with the conventional model so that you can operate even at the site where you need to wear gloves. This product is ideal for on-site measurement at customer sites where the carry-on of a PC is restricted.

Remote control from PC via LAN, USB or Wi-Fi connection

While checking the screen image of the analyzer main unit on the PC, the analyzer can be operated remotely using the PC's keyboard and mouse. Gbit LAN and USB 3.0 high-speed links offer smooth operation, and the model with Wi-Fi "LE-8500XR" can be connected to a computer without a cable for remote control.

Key emulation image

Measurement data can be saved as a PcapNG file that can be analyzed with Wireshark

The analyzer is equipped with a file management function that can save, read, and delete measurement data, setting data, and screenshots into external storage such as USB memory and SDHC card. You can also save it directly as a PcapNG file that can be read by LAN protocol analysis software Wireshark.

File manager image

■ PC software for Pcap/Pcapng conversion and measurement data import is available

By using the data file conversion software "lepcapcvt" (for conversion to Pcap/Pcapng format that can be read by Wireshark), you can convert the measurement data saved in USB memory etc. to Pcap/Pcapng format on your computer. With this software, you can also operate [RUN] (start measurement) and [STOP] (end measurement) of the analyzer linked via LAN (etc.), import the measurement data of the analyzer to the PC via LAN (etc.), and save it as a measurement file.

Pcap converter image

Communication log files can be imported to a PC while measurement.

Using "LE File Downloader lefiledownload (V1.04 or later)", you can import the communication log files saved in the storage device with the auto save function to your PC via LAN or Wi-Fi. Execute the auto-save on the analyzer set at the site, import the communication log file with the time stamp around the time when the communication failure occurred into the PC, convert it to Pcap/Pcapng format with "lepcapcvt", and then you can analyze it with Wireshark, etc.

* Update firmware Version 1.04 or later